Mt Fuji, Lake Ashi and Bullet Train Day Trip from Tokyo


Overview

Discover some of Japan’s most famous highlights on a full-day guided tour from Tokyo. Travel to Mt Fuji’s bustling 5th Station and learn about the revered mountain. Continue to nearby Lake Ashi for a short boat cruise, followed by a ride on the Mt Komagatake Ropeway. Climb by aerial tram to the top of Mt Komagatake and get fantastic views of the Owakudani volcanic valley, Lake Ashi and Mt Fuji. Return to Tokyo by bullet train in the evening. Enjoy the ease of included transportation, entry fees and a knowledgeable guide.

  • pin_drop Location: Tokyo (Japan)
  • event Season: Daily
  • check_circle Availability: Daily
  • watch_later Duration: 11 hours
  • people Adult: $ 144.40 USD
  • face Child: $ 72.20 USD

Includes

  • One-way bus ride
  • One-way bullet train (Shinkansen) ride to Tokyo Station
  • Free Wi-Fi access on bus
  • Pickup at select locations only (please refer to "Departure Point" or "Directions" for listed locations)
  • Entrance fees
  • Professional guide
  • Cruise on Lake Ashi
  • Mt. Komagatake Ropeway
  • 2017 Lunch Inclusion
  • Lunch (only if you select tour option “Keio Plaza Hotel Pickup + Lunch” (F800KP) or “Pickup + Lunch” (F800))
  • Audio guides (Chinese, Spanish) (only if you select tour option “Pickup + Lunch” (F800) or Pickup Only" (F800W))
  • 2018 Lunch Inclusion
  • Lunch included for all tours

Exclusions

  • Gratuities (optional)
  • Hotel drop-off
  • Food and drinks (if you select tour option “Pickup Only” (F800W))
  • Audio guide (if you select tour option “Keio Plaza Hotel Pickup + Lunch” (F800KP))

What You Can Expect

After morning pickup at selected Tokyo hotels or Hamamatsucho Bus Terminal, relax as your deluxe coach cruises along a scenic 2.5-hour route to Mt Fuji Visitor Center. Learn about the history and geology of Japan’s highest mountain from your guide and the informational exhibits about the revered mountain. From the second floor observation deck, you can get great views of Mt Fuji on a clear day.

After seeing the Visitor Center, return to your coach and proceed to Mt Fuji’s 5th Station, located about halfway up the mountain at 7,545 feet (2,300m). Take in the shrines, torii gates and shops that sell souvenirs, along with views of Mt Fuji and the surrounding lakes (subject to weather conditions). Soak in the invigorating atmosphere of 5th Station; you might even spot some climbers preparing for their adventure. Then have time for lunch. You can choose the upgrade that includes a Japanese-style lunch, or have the option to buy your own meal.

After having a bite to eat, drive to nearby Lake Ashi, located in Hakone National Park. Step aboard your boat for a short cruise across the lake. Admire the spectacular scenery of pristine waters surrounded by Mt Komagatake, Mt Fuji and other mountains.

Disembark from the boat and head to the Mt Komagatake Ropeway, an aerial tram that takes you from the shores of Lake Ashi to the top of Mt Komagatake. Have time to walk around the mountain top and take in amazing views of Lake Ashi, the Owakudani volcanic valley and majestic Mt Fuji.

After visiting Hakone, transfer by coach to the evening bullet train (Shinkansen) for your return to Tokyo, where your guide will tell you how to get back to your hotel.

This tour also offer a discounted option with pickup at Keio Plaza Hotel in Shinjuku for direct transfer to Mt Fuji without stopping at Hamamatsucho Bus Terminal. This Shinjuku direct departure option allows you to spend more time at Mt Fuji. Please select
"Tour+Lunch+Shinjuku Transfer" (Code: F800KP) at checkout for this option.

Please note: Views around Mt Fuji are always subject to weather conditions as mountain weather is notoriously unpredictable. Visibility tends to be better during the colder months, in the early morning and late evening.

Additional Important Information

  • Confirmation will be received within 48 hours of booking, subject to availability
  • Instant confirmation
  • Important Notice: This tour will depart regardless of weather or traffic conditions, unless you are notified otherwise by the local operator. Viator and your local tour operator will not be responsible for poor visibility of Mt Fuji or itinerary changes due to unforeseen circumstances
  • Please note: Make sure you select the correct pickup location at checkout, as failure to appear at the pickup location at the scheduled time may result in a cancellation of your reservation with no refund
  • Infant rates apply provided they do not occupy a seat, and meals are not included
  • Dress Code: Bringing a coat or additional warm clothing is recommended especially in the spring, autumn and winter
  • Wheelchair access – please contact local supplier at the time of booking. Wheelchair on the day of departure must be foldable. Passenger must provide their own caretaker.
  • Vegetarian menu is available and MUST be advised at time of booking
  • When returning to Tokyo, the guide may not ride the coach or bullet train with you. In this case, you will be provided with information in advance on how to return to your hotel
  • Tours departing in 2017
  • Pickup is only available from select locations in Tokyo. Please refer to “Departure Point” for listed locations
  • If you'd like to be picked up at Keio Plaza Hotel, you MUST select tour option "Keio Plaza Hotel Pickup + Lunch" and also select "Keio Plaza Hotel" from the drop-down list at checkout
  • If you'd like to be picked up at other listed locations, please select tour option “Pickup + Lunch” or “Pickup Only” and also select that location from the drop-down list at checkout
  • If you don’t select a specific pickup location from the drop-down list at checkout, your pickup location will be defaulted to Hamamatsucho Bus Terminal
  • Tours departing in 2018
  • If you'd like to book this tour departing in 2018, please select tour option for 2018
  • Hotel pickup routes in 2018 are different and please make sure you select the 2018 tour option that includes your preferable pickup hotel/location

Voucher information

You can present either a paper or an electronic voucher for this activity.

Products standard cancellable

Products with Viator standard terms and conditions are fully refundable, without charge, up to 48 hours prior to travel, based on the time/date of the Product Location.

Departure point

2017 select locations in Tokyo:
ANA InterContinental Tokyo, Cerulean Tower Tokyu, Courtyard by Marriot Tokyo Ginza, Hamamatsucho Bus Terminal, Hyatt Regency, Keio Plaza Hotel, Metropolitan Tokyo in Ikebukuro, New Sanno (pickup service is only available for guests staying at the hotel), Tokyo Dome Hotel, New Otani Tokyo, and Tokyo Station

2018 select locations in Tokyo:
Asakusa View Hotel, ANA InterContinental Tokyo, Cerulean Tower Tokyu Hotel, Courtyard by Marriott Tokyo Ginza Hotel, Grand Nikko Tokyo Daiba, Grand Prince Hotel New Takanawa, Hamamatsucho Bus Terminal, Hotel Grand Palace, Hotel Metropolitan Tokyo Ikebukuro, Hotel New Otani Tokyo (Main Bldg.), Keio Plaza Hotel Tokyo, Osaki Station West Exit Bus Terminal, Shiba Park Hotel (Annex Bldg.), Shinjuku Washington Hotel Main, Sunshine City Prince Hotel

Departure time

2017 Departure Time:
Select Pickup Locations (If you select Tour Option “Pickup + Lunch" (F800) or “Pickup Only" (F800W) at checkout):
7:40am from Cerulean Tower Tokyu, Metropolitan Tokyo (Ikebukuro) 7:50am from New Otani Tokyo8:05am from Hyatt Regency, New Sanno8:15am from Courtyard by Marriot Tokyo Ginza, Tokyo Station8:20am from Tokyo Dome Hotel, ANA InterContinental Tokyo9:00am from Hamamatsucho Bus TerminalKeio Plaza Hotel Pickup (If you select tour option "Keio Plaza Hotel Pickup + Lunch" (F800KP) at checkout):
8:30am from Keio Plaza Hotel2018 Departure Time:
7:35 AM    Hotel Metropolitan Tokyo Ikebukuro
7:50 AM    Sunshine City Prince Hotel
7:50 AM    Cerulean Tower Tokyu Hotel
8:00 AM    Asakusa View Hotel
8:00 AM    Hotel Grand Palace
8:00 AM    Grand Nikko Tokyo Daiba
8:15 AM    Hotel New Otani Tokyo (Main Bldg.)
8:15 AM    Shinjuku Washington Hotel Main
8:25 AM    ANA InterContinental Tokyo
8:25 AM    Keio Plaza Hotel Tokyo
8:30 AM    Courtyard by Marriott Tokyo Ginza Hotel
8:40 AM    Grand Prince Hotel New Takanawa
8:45 AM    Shiba Park Hotel (Annex Bldg.)
8:50 AM    Hamamatsucho Bus Terminal
9:00 AM    Osaki Station West Exit Bus Terminal

Return Details

The tour concludes at Tokyo Station

From April to November the estimated arrival time is between 6:40pm to 8:10pm

From December to March the estimated arrival time is between 5:40pm to 7:10pm

Arrival time is subject to change depending on the traffic conditions of the day

 

Terms and Conditions

Total reviews , average 0.00


From
$ 144.40 USD
 
Prices Includes all taxes and fees

Easy & Safe Payments
Your card payments are secured by
Payment options logos

Share us!